2017 Class Clowns Heats & State Finals Schedule 

WA Date Time Venue
Geraldton Heat Thu 2 March

4-6pm (Workshop)
7pm (Performance)

The Comedy Emporium
Creative Hub, 189B Marine Terrace, Geraldton

Perth Heat / WA State Final Sat 4 March

4-6pm (Workshop)
7pm (Performance)

YMCA HQ
Frame Court, Leederville

QLD Date  Time Venue
Sunshine Coast Heat  Tue 7 March  10.30am - 12.30pm (Workshop)
1.30pm (Performance)

Sienna Catholic College
60 Sippy Downs Dr, Sippy Downs

Brisbane Heat 1 Tue 14 March  11am-1pm (Workshop)
2pm (Performance)
Brisbane Powerhouse (Visy Theatre)
119 Lamington Street, New Farm
Cairns Heat Thu 16 March

11am-1pm (Workshop)
2pm (Performance)

Cairns State High School
Cnr Sheridan & Upward Streets, Cairns
Townsville Heat Fri 17 March 4.30pm-6.30pm (Workshop)
7.30pm (Performance)
The Ville Resort
Sir Leslie Thiess Drive, Townsville
Brisbane Heat 2
Sat 18 March 1-3pm (Workshop)
4pm (Performance)

Brisbane Powerhouse (Visy Theatre)
119 Lamington Street, New Farm

QLD State Final Sun 26 March 11am-1pm (Workshop)
2pm (Performance)

Brisbane Powerhouse (Visy Theatre)
119 Lamington Street, New Farm

TAS Date Time Venue
Hobart Heat / TAS State Final Wed 8 March  4-6pm (Workshop)
7pm (Performance)
Salamanca Arts Centre (The Founders Room)
77 Salamanca Place, Hobart
SA Date Time Venue

Adelaide Heat / SA State Final

Sat 11 March

1-3pm (Workshop)
4pm (Performance)

Rhino Room (Upstairs)
13 Frome Street, Adelaide
VIC Date Time Venue
Ballarat Heat Wed 15 March 11am-1pm (Workshop)
2pm (Performance)
Her Majesty's Theatre
17 Lydiard Street South, Ballarat
Wodonga Heat Thu 16 March

4-6pm (Workshop)
7pm (Performance)

The Cube
118 Hovell Street, Wodonga

Melbourne Heat 1 Thu 16 March  2-4pm (Workshop)
5pm (Performance)
Arts Centre Melbourne, The Channel
100 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne
Melbourne Heat 2
Fri 17 March 2-4pm (Workshop)
5pm (Performance)

Arts Centre Melbourne, The Channel
100 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne

Melbourne Heat 3
Sat 18 March 10am-12pm (Workshop)
1pm (Performance)

Arts Centre Melbourne, The Channel
100 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne

Melbourne Heat 4
Sat 18 March  3-5pm (Workshop)
6pm (Performance)

Arts Centre Melbourne, The Channel
100 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne

Geelong Heat Sat 18 March 1-3pm (Workshop)
4pm (Performance)
Potato Shed
29-41 Peninsula Drive, Drysdale
VIC State Final Sat 25 March

2-4pm (Workshop)
5pm (Performance)

Arts Centre Melbourne, The Pavillion
100 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne

NSW Date Time Venue 
Wagga Wagga Heat Thu 16 March  4-6pm (Workshop)
7pm (Performance)
Wagga Civic Theatre
Burns Way, Wagga Wagga
Newcastle Heat Fri 17 March

4-6pm (Workshop)
7pm (Performance)

The Royal Exchange
34 Bolton Street, Newcastle.

Sydney Heat Tue 21 March

4-6pm (Workshop)
7pm (Performance)

Riverside Parramatta (Raffertys Theatre)
Cnr market and Church Street, Parramatta
NSW State Final Tue 28 March 4-6pm (Workshop)
7pm (Performance)

Riverside Parramatta (Raffertys Theatre)
Cnr market and Church Street, Parramatta

ACT Date  Time Venue
Canberra Heat / ACT State Final Tue 21 March             

2-4pm (Workshop)
5pm (Performance)             

Canberra Theatre Centre (Courtyard Theatre)
Civic Square, London Circuit, Canberra  

NT Date Time Venue
Darwin Heat / NT State Final Wed 22 March  4-6pm (Workshop)
7pm (Performance)
Happy Yess (Brown's Mart Theatre)
12 Smith Street, Darwin



NATIONAL GRAND FINAL Fri 21 April 1pm Melbourne Town Hall
90-120 Swanston Street, Melbourne

 

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER FOR YOUR HEAT. ENTRY IS FREE.


CO-PRESENTERS:

co presenter logos

Contact us for further info

Wes Snelling

Producer: Education and Development Programs

classclowns@comedyfestival.com.au

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

(03) 9245 3700

info@comedyfestival.com.au