2018 Class Clowns Heats & State Finals Schedule

ACT  |  NSW  |  NT  |  QLD  |  SA  |  TAS  |  VIC  |  WA  |  NATIONAL FINAL

  WA

  Date

  Time

  Venue

 Joondalup Heat  Sat 24 March

 11am-1pm (Workshop)
 2pm (Performance)

The Kazadoor, The Joondalup Festival

 Perth Heat / WA State Final  Sun 25 March 

 3-5pm (Workshop)
 6pm (Performance)

 WAAPA - Roundhouse Theatre
 ECU Mt Lawley Campus

  QLD

  Date 

  Time

  Venue

 Sunshine Coast Heat   Tue 6 March   10.30am-12.30pm (Workshop)
 1.30pm (Performance)

 Sienna Catholic College
 60 Sippy Downs Dr, Sippy Downs

 Brisbane Heat 1  Sat 10 March   12pm-2pm (Workshop)
 3pm (Performance)
 
Brisbane Powerhouse (Visy Theatre)
 119 Lamington Street, New Farm

 Brisbane Heat 2  Tue 13 March

 11am-1pm (Workshop)
 2pm (Performance)

 Brisbane Powerhouse (Visy Theatre)
 119 Lamington Street, New Farm

 Cairns Heat
 Thu 15 March  11am-1pm (Workshop)
 2pm (Performance)

 Cairns State High School
 Cnr Sheridan & Upward Streets, Cairns

 QLD State Final  Sun 18 March  12-2pm (Workshop)
 3pm (Performance)

 Brisbane Powerhouse (Visy Theatre)
 119 Lamington Street, New Farm

  TAS

  Date

  Time

  Venue

 Hobart Heat / TAS State Final  Wed 7 March   4-6pm (Workshop)
7pm (Performance)

 Salamanca Arts Centre (The Founders  Room) 77 Salamanca Place, Hobart

  SA

  Date

  Time

  Venue

 Adelaide Heat / SA State Final

 Sat 3 March

 1-3pm (Workshop)
 4pm (Performance)

 Rhino Room
 1/131 Pirie Street, Adelaide

  VIC

  Date

  Time

  Venue

 Geelong Heat  Wed 14 March

 11am-1pm (Workshop)
 2pm (Performance)

 Potato Shed
 29-41 Peninsula Drive, Drysdale

 Wodonga Heat  Thu 15 March  4-6pm (Workshop)
 7pm (Performance)

 The Cube
 118 Hovell Street, Wodonga

 Warrnambool Heat  Thu 15 March  4.30-6.30pm (Workshop)
 7.30pm (Performance)

 Brauer College
 37 Caramut Road, Warrnambool

 Melbourne Heat 1
 Thu 15 March  2-4pm (Workshop)
 5pm (Performance)

 Arts Centre Melbourne, The Channel
 100 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne

 Melbourne Heat 2
 Fri 16 March  2-4pm (Workshop)
 5pm (Performance)

 Arts Centre Melbourne, The Channel
 100 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne

 Melbourne Heat 3
 Sat 17 March   3-5pm (Workshop)
 6pm (Performance)

 Arts Centre Melbourne, The Channel
 100 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne

 VIC State Final  Sat 24 March

 2-4pm (Workshop)
 5pm (Performance)

 Arts Centre Melbourne, The Pavillion
 100 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne

  NSW

 Date

  Time

  Venue 

 Wagga Wagga Heat  Fri 16 March  4-6pm (Workshop)
 7pm (Performance)
 
Museum of Riverina
 127 Lord Baden Powell Drive, Turvey Park

 Newcastle Heat  Fri 23 March

4-6pm (Workshop) 7pm (Performance)

 Tantrum Studio
 101 City Road, Mereweather

 Sydney Heat / NSW State Final  Mon 26 March

 4-6pm (Workshop)
 7pm (Performance)

 Riverside Parramatta (Lennox Theatre)
 Cnr Market & Church Street, Parramatta

  ACT

  Date 

  Time

  Venue

 Canberra Heat / ACT State Final  Thu 22 March

 2-4pm (Workshop)
 5pm (Performance)             

 Canberra Theatre Centre (Courtyard Theatre)
 Civic Square, London Circuit, Canberra  

  NT

  Date

  Time

  Venue

 Darwin Heat / NT State Final  Fri 2 March   4-6pm (Workshop)
 8pm (Performance)

Workshop: Corrugated Iron Youth Arts

Performance: The Venue @ Fannie Bay

  NATIONAL GRAND FINAL   

  Fri 20 April             

  1pm

Forum Theatre,
Melbourne International Comedy Festival  

 

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER FOR YOUR HEAT - ENTRY IS FREE!


CO-PRESENTERS:

logoscc2.png

Contact us for further info

Wes Snelling

Producer: Education and Development Programs

classclowns@comedyfestival.com.au

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

(03) 9245 3700

info@comedyfestival.com.au