Melbourne International Comedy Festival acknowledges the traditional custodians of the lands upon which we work and live. We acknowledge the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples' spirit, imagination and rich history of storytelling and humour that is an inspiration to all Australians.

We accept the invitation to walk together with First Nations people towards a more positive future for Australia, as described in the Uluru Statement From The Heart.

Browse Shows

Quick Links

Newsletter

Navigation

Sitemap

Social

0
0
Sign In
{{ cartMsg }}
Dismiss
{{ cartMsg }}
Dismiss

Roadshow 2024

Australia's premier comedy road trip

Australia's biggest and best comedy spectacular is setting off again on its annual road trip around the country! Showcasing the finest talents from the 2024 Melbourne International Comedy Festival, we're delivering a dose of laughter right to your doorstep!

Featuring a line-up of beloved comedy royalty alongside the freshest sensations from the Festival, all in one hilarious show that guarantees nationwide laughs.

Gather your pals, secure your tickets, and get ready for a well-deserved blast of comedy when the 2024 Melbourne International Comedy Festival Roadshow graces the stage in your neighbourhood!

VIC
ACT
NSW
QLD
NT
WA
TAS
NFK
ASIA
VIC
Ararat
Ararat Town Hall
Hosted by Zack Dyer, with David Quirk, He Huang, Janty Blair & Suren Jayemanne Wed 22 May, 8pm Book here
Bairnsdale
Forge Theatre and Arts Hub

Ray O’Leary (NZ), Bron Lewis, Suren Jayemanne & more

Fri 5 Jul, 7.30pm Book here
Ballarat
Minerva Ballaraat
Hosted by Zack Dyer, with David Quirk, Alex Ward, Bev Killick & Henry Yan Sun 19 May, 7pm Book here
Bayswater
Knox Community Arts Centre
Hosted by Carl Donnelly (UK), with Bronwyn Kuss, Claire Hooper, Daniel Fernandes (INDIA) & Nick Robertson Thu 2 May, 7.30pm Book here
Bendigo
Ulumbarra Theatre
Hosted by Danny McGinlay, with David Quirk, He Huang, Alex Ward & Burton Brothers Fri 31 May, 7.30pm Book here
Colac
Colac Otway Performing Arts and Cultural Centre
Hosted by Zack Dyer, with David Quirk, He Huang, Janty Blair & Suren Jayemanne Sat 25 May, 7.30pm Book here
Cowes
Berninneit, Cowes
Hosted by Luka Muller, with Bronwyn Kuss, Claire Hooper, Daniel Fernandes (INDIA) & William Wang Sun 5 May, 7pm Book here
Echuca
Echuca Paramount Cinemas
Hosted by Zack Dyer, with David Quirk, Alex Ward, Bev Killick & Henry Yan Sat 18 May, 7.30pm Book here
Frankston
Frankston Arts Centre
Hosted by Carl Donnelly (UK), with Bronwyn Kuss, Claire Hooper, Daniel Fernandes (INDIA) & Luka Muller Sun 28 Apr, 7.30pm  Book here
Geelong
Geelong Arts Centre
Hosted by Carl Donnelly (UK), with Bronwyn Kuss, Claire Hooper, Daniel Fernandes (INDIA) & Luka Muller Sat 27 Apr, 8pm Book here
Hamilton
Hamilton Performing Arts Centre
Hosted by Danny McGinlay, with Bron Lewis, He Huang, Suren Jayemanne & more Wed 26 Jun, 7.30pm Book here
Horsham
Horsham Town Hall Theatre
Hosted by Danny McGinlay, with Bron Lewis, He Huang, Suren Jayemanne & more Tue 25 Jun, 8pm Book here
Kyneton
Kyneton Town Hall
Hosted by Carl Donnelly (UK), with Bronwyn Kuss, Claire Hooper, Daniel Fernandes (INDIA) & Luka Muller Wed 1 May, 7.30pm Book here
Mildura
Mildura Arts Centre
Hosted by Danny McGinlay, with David Quirk, He Huang, Alex Ward & Burton Brothers Thu 30 May, 7.30pm Book here
Nunawading
The Round
Hosted by Mike Goldstein, with Bronwyn Kuss, Claire Hooper, Daniel Fernandes (INDIA) & Henry Yan Wed 24 Apr, 7.30pm Book here
Pakenham
Cardinia Cultual Centre
Hosted by Zack Dyer, with David Quirk, He Huang, Janty Blair & Suren Jayemanne Tue 21 May, 8pm Book here
Portland
Portland Civic Hall
Hosted by Zack Dyer, with David Quirk, He Huang, Janty Blair & Suren Jayemanne Sun 26 May, 7pm Book here
Ringwood
Karralyka Centre
Hosted by Carl Donnelly (UK), with Bronwyn Kuss, Daniel Fernandes (INDIA), Geraldine Hickey & Luka Muller Fri 3 May, 8pm Book here
Shepparton
Riverlinks Eastbank
Hosted by Danny McGinlay, with David Quirk, He Huang, Alex Ward & Burton Brothers Sat 1 Jun, 7.30pm Book here
Upwey
Burrinja Theatre
Hosted by Mike Goldstein, with Bronwyn Kuss, Claire Hooper, Daniel Fernandes (INDIA) & Luka Muller Fri 26 Apr, 7.30pm Book here
Wangaratta
Wangaratta Performing Arts Centre
Hosted by Zack Dyer, with David Quirk, Alex Ward, Bev Killick & Henry Yan Thu 16 May, 8pm Book here
Warburton
Arts Centre Warburton
Hosted by Luka Muller, with Bronwyn Kuss, Claire Hooper, Daniel Fernandes (INDIA) & William Wang Sat 4 May, 7.30pm Book here
Warragul
West Gippsland Performing Arts Centre

Ray O’Leary (NZ), Bron Lewis, Suren Jayemanne & more

Thu 4 Jul, 7.30pm Book here
Warrnambool
Lighthouse Theatre
Hosted by Zack Dyer, with David Quirk, He Huang, Janty Blair & Suren Jayemanne Fri 24 May, 8pm Book here
Wodonga
The Cube Wodonga
Hosted by Zack Dyer, with David Quirk, Alex Ward, Bev Killick & Henry Yan Fri 17 May, 7.30pm Book here
Wonthaggi
Wonthaggi Union Community Arts Centre

Ray O’Leary (NZ), Bron Lewis, Suren Jayemanne & more

Wed 3 Jul, 7.30pm Book here
ACT
Canberra
Canberra Theatre Centre
Hosted by Mike Goldstein, with Bron Lewis, He Huang, Suren Jayemanne & more Sat 29 Jun, 8.30pm Book here
NSW
Ballina
Ballina RSL
Hosted by Marcel Blanch-de Wilt, with Nikki Britton, Justin Hamilton, Bonnie Tangey & Patrick Golamco Sat 11 May, 8pm Book here
Bega
Bega Valley Commemorative Civic Centre
Hosted by Andy Saunders, with David Quirk, Takashi Wakasugi (JAPAN), Prue Blake & Alexandra Hudson Wed 12 Jun, 7pm Book here
Belrose
Glen Street Theatre
Hosted by Andy Saunders, with Daniel Connell, David Quirk, He Huang & Prue Blake Tue 4 Jun & Wed 5 Jun, 7.30pm Book here
Cessnock
Performance Arts Culture Cessnock
Hosted by Andy Saunders, with Daniel Connell, David Quirk, He Huang & Prue Blake Thu 6 Jun, 7.30pm Book here
Coffs Harbour
Jetty Memorial Theatre
Hosted by Dane Simpson, Lewis Garnham, Takashi Wakasugi (JAPAN), Maddy Weeks & more Thu 27 Jun & Fri 28 Jun, 7.30pm Book here
Cowra
Cowra Civic Centre
Hosted by Dane Simpson, Lewis Garnham, Takashi Wakasugi (JAPAN), Alexandra Hudson & Maddy Weeks  Sat 22 Jun, 7.30pm Book here
Dubbo
Dubbo Regional Theatre
Hosted by Dane Simpson, Lewis Garnham, Takashi Wakasugi (JAPAN), Alexandra Hudson & Maddy Weeks Sun 23 Jun, 7.30pm Book here
Glen Innes
Chapel Theatre

Hosted by Dane Simpson, Lewis Garnham, Takashi Wakasugi (JAPAN), Maddy Weeks & more

Wed 26 Jun, 7.30pm On sale soon
Goulburn
Goulburn Performing Arts Centre

Hosted by Andy Saunders, with David Quirk, Takashi Wakasugi (JAPAN), Prue Blake & Alexandra Hudson

Thu 13 Jun, 7.30pm Book here
Griffith
Griffith Regional Theatre
Hosted by Dane Simpson, Lewis Garnham, Takashi Wakasugi (JAPAN), Alexandra Hudson & Maddy Weeks Fri 21 Jun, 7.30pm Book here
Gunnedah
Gunnedah Town Hall
Hosted by Dane Simpson, Lewis Garnham, Takashi Wakasugi (JAPAN), Maddy Weeks & more Thu 4 Jul, 7.30pm Book here
Inverell
Inverell RSM Club
Hosted by Dane Simpson, Lewis Garnham, Takashi Wakasugi (JAPAN), Maddy Weeks & more Tue 2 Jul, 7.30pm Book here
Moree
Moree Services Club
Hosted by Dane Simpson, Lewis Garnham, Takashi Wakasugi (JAPAN), Maddy Weeks & more Wed 6 Jul, 6.30pm On sale soon
Newcastle
Civic Theatre Newcastle
Hosted by Andy Saunders, with Daniel Connell, David Quirk, He Huang & Prue Blake Fri 7 Jun & Sat 8 Jun, 8pm Book here
Orange
Orange Civic Theatre
Hosted by Andy Saunders, with David Quirk, Takashi Wakasugi (JAPAN), Prue Blake & Alexandra Hudson Sat 15 Jun, 8pm Book here
Penrith
Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre
Lewis Garnham, Takashi Wakasugi (JAPAN), Alexandra Hudson, Maddy Weeks & more Tue 18 Jun, 7.30pm Book here
Port Macquarie
Glasshouse Port Macquarie
Hosted by Dane Simpson, Lewis Garnham, Takashi Wakasugi (JAPAN), Maddy Weeks & more Sat 29 Jun, 7.30pm Book here
Sanctuary Point
The Country Club, St Georges Basin
Hosted by Mike Goldstein, with Bron Lewis, He Huang, Suren Jayemanne & more Sun 30 Jun, 5pm Book here
Sutherland
The Pavilion
Hosted by Mike Goldstein, with Bron Lewis, He Huang, Suren Jayemanne & more Sat 28 Jun, 7.30pm Book here
Tamworth
Capitol Theatre Tamworth
Hosted by Dane Simpson, Lewis Garnham, Takashi Wakasugi (JAPAN), Maddy Weeks & more Fri 5 Jul, 7.30pm Book here
Taree
Manning Entertainment Centre
Hosted by Dane Simpson, Lewis Garnham, Takashi Wakasugi (JAPAN), Maddy Weeks & more Sat 6 Jul, 7.30pm Book here
Wagga Wagga
Wagga Wagga Civic Theatre
Hosted by Andy Saunders, with David Quirk, Takashi Wakasugi (JAPAN), Prue Blake & Alexandra Hudson Mon 10 Jun, 4pm Book here
Wollongong
Wollongong Town Hall
Hosted by Brett Blake, with Danielle Walker, Joe Daymond (NZ), Nick Schuller & Steph Broadbridge Sat 18 May, 7.30pm &
Sun 19 May, 5pm
Book here
QLD
Barcaldine
Barcaldine Town Hall
Hosted by Damien Power, with Alex Ward, Dane Simpson & Joe Daymond (NZ) Tue 18 Jun, 7pm Book here
Brisbane
The Tivoli

Hosted by Nikki Britton, with Andy Saunders, Alex Ward, Zoë Coombs Marr & Joe Daymond (NZ)

Sat 22 Jun, 5pm & 8.15pm Book here
Bundaberg
Moncrieff Entertainment Centre
Hosted by Marcel Blanch-de Wilt, with Nikki Britton, Justin Hamilton, Bonnie Tangey & Patrick Golamco Tue 7 May, 7pm Book here
Cairns
Cairns Performing Arts Centre
Hosted by Marcel Blanch-de Wilt, with Anirban Dasgupta (INDIA), Justin Hamilton, Bonnie Tangey & Alexandra Hudson Sat 27 Apr, 7.30pm Book here
Caloundra
The Events Centre
Hosted by Nikki Britton, with Damien Power, Alex Ward, Zoë Coombs Marr & Joe Daymond (NZ) Fri 21 Jun, 7.30pm Book here
Gladstone
Gladstone Entertainment Centre
Hosted by Marcel Blanch-de Wilt, with Nikki Britton, Justin Hamilton, Bonnie Tangey & Patrick Golamco Sat 4 May, 7.30pm Book here
Ingham
JL Kelly Theatre
Hosted by Marcel Blanch-de Wilt, with Nikki Britton, Justin Hamilton, Bonnie Tangey & Patrick Golamco Tue 30 Apr, 7.30pm Book here
Innisfail
The Con
Hosted by Marcel Blanch-de Wilt, with Anirban Dasgupta (INDIA), Justin Hamilton, Bonnie Tangey & Alexandra Hudson Sun 28 Apr, 7pm Book here
Ipswich
Ipswich Civic Centre
Hosted by Marcel Blanch-de Wilt, with Nikki Britton, Justin Hamilton, Bonnie Tangey & Patrick Golamco Thu 9 May, 7.30pm Book here
Mackay
MECC Plenary Halls
Hosted by Marcel Blanch-de Wilt, with Nikki Britton, Justin Hamilton, Bonnie Tangey & Patrick Golamco Fri 3 May, 7.30pm Book here
Noosa
The J
Hosted by Marcel Blanch-de Wilt, with Nikki Britton, Justin Hamilton, Bonnie Tangey & Patrick Golamco Wed 8 May, 7.30pm Book here
Proserpine
Proserpine Entertainment Centre
Hosted by Marcel Blanch-de Wilt, with Nikki Britton, Justin Hamilton, Bonnie Tangey & Patrick Golamco Thu 2 May, 7.30pm Book here
Rockhampton
Pilbeam Theatre
Hosted by Marcel Blanch-de Wilt, with Anirban Dasgupta (INDIA), Justin Hamilton, Bonnie Tangey & Alexandra Hudson Wed 24 Apr, 7.30pm Book here
Toowoomba
Empire Theatre
Hosted by Nikki Britton, with Damien Power, Alex Ward, Zoë Coombs Marr & Joe Daymond (NZ) Thu 20 Jun, 8pm Book here
Townsville
Townsville Civic Theatre
Hosted by Marcel Blanch-de Wilt, with Anirban Dasgupta (INDIA), Justin Hamilton, Bonnie Tangey & Alexandra Hudson Fri 26 Apr, 7.30pm Book here

 

NT

 

Darwin
Darwin Entertainment Centre
Hosted by Brett Blake, with Bron Lewis, Danielle Walker, Nick Schuller & Rapha Manajem Thu 16 May, 8pm Book here
Alice Springs
Araluen Arts Centre
Hosted by Brett Blake, with Bron Lewis, Danielle Walker, Nick Schuller & Rapha Manajem Wed 15 May, 7.30pm Book here
WA
Albany
Albany Entertainment Centre
Hosted by Fakkah Fuzz (Singapore), with Brett Blake, Cameron James, Urvi Majumdar & Meg Jäger  Thu 23 May, 7.30pm Book here
Bunbury
Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre
Hosted by Fakkah Fuzz (Singapore), with Brett Blake, Cameron James, Urvi Majumdar & Meg Jäger  Sat 25 May, 7.30pm Book here
Carnarvon
Carnarvon Civic Centre - The Woolshed
Hosted by Fakkah Fuzz (Singapore), with Zoë Coombs Marr, Xavier Michelides, Ting Lim & Meg Jäger Tue 11 Jun, 7.30pm Book here
Esperance
Esperance Civic Centre
Hosted by Fakkah Fuzz (Singapore), with Cameron James, Rhys Mathewson (NZ), Urvi Majumdar & Meg Jäger Wed 29 May, 7.30pm Book here
Exmouth
Ningaloo Centre
Hosted by Fakkah Fuzz (Singapore), with Zoë Coombs Marr, Xavier Michelides, Ting Lim & Meg Jäger Mon 10 Jun, 7pm Book here
Geraldton
Queens Park Theatre
Hosted by Fakkah Fuzz (Singapore), with Zoë Coombs Marr, Xavier Michelides, Ting Lim & Meg Jäger Thu 13 Jun, 7.30pm Book here
Kalgoorlie
Goldfields Arts Centre
Hosted by Fakkah Fuzz (Singapore), with Cameron James, Rhys Mathewson (NZ), Urvi Majumdar & Meg Jäger Thu 30 May, 7.30pm Book here
Karratha
Red Earth Arts Precinct
Hosted by Fakkah Fuzz (Singapore), with Cameron James, Ting Lim, Rhys Mathewson (NZ) & Meg Jäger Thu 6 Jun & Fri 7 Jun, 8pm Book here
Mandurah
Mandurah Performing Arts Centre
Hosted by Fakkah Fuzz (Singapore), with Zoë Coombs Marr, Xavier Michelides, Ting Lim & Meg Jäger Sat 8 Jun, 7.30pm Book here
Margaret River
Margaret River HEART
Hosted by Fakkah Fuzz (Singapore), with Brett Blake, Cameron James, Urvi Majumdar & Meg Jäger  Fri 24 May, 8pm Book here
Perth
Regal Theatre
Hosted by Fakkah Fuzz (Singapore), with Zoë Coombs Marr, Xavier Michelides, Ting Lim & Meg Jäger Sat 15 Jun, 8pm

Book here

Port Hedland
Matt Dann Theatre and Cinema
Hosted by Fakkah Fuzz (Singapore), with Cameron James, Rhys Mathewson (NZ), Urvi Majumdar & Meg Jäger Sat 1 Jun, 7.30pm & Sun 2 Jun, 6pm Book here
TAS
Burnie
Burnie Arts Centre
Hosted by Brett Blake, with Michelle Brasier & more Wed 10 Jul, 7.30pm Book here
Devonport
Paranaple Arts Centre
Hosted by Brett Blake, with Michelle Brasier & more Fri 12 Jul, 7.30pm Book here
Hobart
Odeon Theatre
Hosted by Brett Blake, with Michelle Brasier & more Thu 11 Jul, 7.30pm Book here
NFK
Norfolk Island
Rawson Hall

Friday: MC - Lizzy Hoo, with special guests Geraldine Hickey & Sam Taunton

Saturday: MC - Nikki Britton, with special guests Kirsty Webeck & Takashi Wakasugi

Fri 12 & Sat 13 Jul, 8pm  Book here
ASIA


Please check back for future updates.