Browse Shows

Quick Links

Newsletter

Navigation

Sitemap

FULL 2020 PROGRAM AVAILABLE FROM 11 FEB 2020

{{ cartMsg }}
Dismiss
{{ cartMsg }}
Dismiss

Up Next

Proudly presented by Melbourne International Comedy Festival and Arts Centre Melbourne

A stand-up comedy night presenting Australia’s funniest young comedians.

Melbourne’s newest comedy room Up Next brings you a fresh line up every month featuring the best young comedians getting around! Up Next will return to The Channel, Arts Centre Melbourne in 2019! Follow Up Next on Facebook and Instagram to keep up to date!


Upcoming events:

Saturday 14 December, 6pm
Featuring (MC) Ethan Cavanagh, Nic Doring, Chris Ashcroft, Colleen Mukonorwi, Sammy Al-Badri, Rerose Roro with special guests The Travelling Sisters.



Previous shows:

Saturday 9 November, 6pm
Featuring (MC) Ethan Cavanagh Awkward, Louis Prandolini, Vincent Meyrick, Evie Taylor-Constable and Patti Fawcett and special guests, Dane Simpson.

Saturday 12 October, 6pm
Featuring Ethan Cavanagh (MC), Bryn Inglis, Dusty Diddle, Alex Lowes, Meg Shiels-Jones, Isaac Jones and special guests Double Denim

Saturday 10 August, 6pm
Featuring Ethan Cavanagh (MC), Hannah Arbuthnott, Morgan Carter, Tyler Howie, Louis Prandolini and Rerose Roro, joined by special guest Dave Callan!
The Channel, Arts Centre Melbourne

Saturday 13 July, 6pm
Featuring Ethan Cavanagh (MC), Sammy Elgarhey, Patti Fawcett, Miles Glaspole, Tom Newton and Evie Taylor-Constable and special guest Geraldine Hickey.

Saturday 1 June, 6pm
Featuring Ethan Cavanagh (MC), Hannah Arbuthnott, Luke DeBuhr, Rerose Roro and Ethan Gallagher, plus Finn, Sweeney & Dan from Engine Room Comedy and special guest Claire Hooper.

Saturday 8 December 2018, 6pm
Featuring: Ethan Cavanagh (MC), Patti Fawcett, Sammy Elgarhey, Ellie Martin, Sweeny Preston and Alana Stewart, with special guest Ivan Aristeguieta.

Saturday 10 November, 6pm
Featuring: Ethan Cavanagh (MC), Bryn Inglis, Dusty Diddle (J-Dog), Gamze Kirik, Lauren Duong and Tom Newton, with special guest Sammy J.

Saturday 13 October, 6pm
Featuring - Ethan Cavanagh (MC), Hannah DeBuhr, Jett Bond, Laura Magao, Morgan Carter and Sirak Keeghan, with special guest Cal Wilson.

Saturday 14 September, 6pm
Featuring Kirsty Webeck (MC), Tom Newton, Hannah deBuhr, Gavin Sempel, Prue Spencer, Meg Mitra with a Ivan Aristeguieta!