Calendar

2020 Heats and competition dates

2020 Heats and competition dates

More dates and locations for 2020 are still to be announced.

All Class Clowns heats consist of a free 2-hour workshops/rehearsal with a professional comedian to polish and refine acts before performing for a real live audience!

2020 National Calendar

Australian Capital Territory

Wednesday 18 March – Canberra Theatre Centre – 2-4pm workshop, 5pm performance

New South Wales

Wednesday 26 February – The Music Lounge, Wollongong Town Hall – 4-6pm workshop, 7pm performance


Thursday 27 February – Monkey Baa, ARA Darling Quarter Theatre, Sydney – 4-6pm workshop, 7pm performance


NSW FINAL: Tuesday 17 March – Riverside Parramatta, Lennox Theatre – 4-6pm workshop, 7pm performance

Northern Territory

Tuesday 25 February – Darwin - Happy Yess – 4-6pm workshop, 7pm performance

Queensland

Sunday 1 March – Sienna Catholic College, Sunshine Coast – 1-3pm workshop, 4pm performance


Tuesday 3 March – HOTA, Home of the Arts, Gold Coast – 11am-1pm workshop, 2pm performance


Wednesday 4 March – Brisbane Powerhouse, (Turbine Studio) – 11am-1pm workshop, 2pm performance


Thursday 5 March – Brisbane Powerhouse, (Turbine Studio) – 11am-1pm workshop, 2pm performance


Wednesday 11 March – Cairns State High – 11am-1pm workshop, 2pm performance


QLD FINAL: Sunday 15 March – Brisbane Powerhouse (Visy Theatre) – 12-2pm workshop, 3pm performance

South Australia

Saturday 29 February – Rhino Room, Adelaide – 1-3pm workshop, 4pm performance

Tasmania

Friday 6 March – Jokers Comedy Club, Hobart – 4-6pm workshop, 7pm performance

Victoria

Wednesday 26 February – Warrnambool College Auditorium – 4.30-6.30pm workshop, 7.30pm performance


Wednesday 11 March – Potato Shed, Geelong – 4pm-6pm workshop, 7pm performance


Thursday 12 March – Arts Centre Melbourne, The Channel – 2-4pm workshop, 5pm performance


Friday 13 March – Arts Centre Melbourne, The Channel – 2-4pm workshop, 5pm performance


Saturday 14 March – Arts Centre Melbourne, The Channel – 10am-12pm workshop, 1pm performance


Saturday 14 March – Arts Centre Melbourne, The Channel – 3-5pm workshop, 6pm performance


VIC FINAL: Sunday 22 March – ABC Radio Melbourne, the Iwaki Auditorium – 2-4pm workshop, 5pm performance

Western Australia

Tuesday 4 February – Bunbury & Districts Powerboat Club – 3.30-5.30pm workshop, 6.30pm performance

National Grand Final

Friday 17 April, 1pm - Forum Melbourne
2020 Melbourne International Comedy Festival